Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 631
Excluded Services
Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 579.
“Employment” does not include service performed by a child under the age of 18 years in the employ of his father or mother, or service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, except to the extent that the employer and the employee have, pursuant to Section 702.5, elected to make contributions to the Unemployment Compensation Disability Fund.