Cal. Veh. Code § 13100
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 428.
When used in reference to a driver’s license, “cancellation” means that a driver’s license certificate is terminated without prejudice and must be surrendered. Any person whose license has been canceled may immediately apply for a license. Cancellation of license may be made only when specifically authorized in this code, when application is made for a license to operate vehicles of a higher class, or when a license has been issued through error or voluntarily surrendered to the department.