Cal. Veh. Code § 16450
Insurance Policy
Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1157, Sec. 15.
A “motor vehicle liability policy,” as used in Chapters 1 (commencing with Section 16000), 2 (commencing with Section 16250), and 4 (commencing with Section 16500), and this chapter, means an owner’s policy or an operator’s policy, or both, of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 16431 as proof of financial responsibility, issued by an insurance carrier authorized to transact that business in this state to or for the benefit of the person named therein as assured. Any requirements set forth in Chapters 1 (commencing with Section 16000), 2 (commencing with Section 16250), and 4 (commencing with Section 16500), and this chapter relating to a motor vehicle liability policy shall apply only to those policies which have been certified as proof of financial responsibility as provided in Section 16431.