Cal. Veh. Code § 21106
Local Regulation
Amended by Stats. 1959, Ch. 417.
(a) Local authorities, by ordinance or resolution, may establish crosswalks between intersections.
(b) Local authorities may install signs at or adjacent to an intersection directing that pedestrians shall not cross in a crosswalk indicated at the intersection. It is unlawful for any pedestrian to cross at the crosswalk prohibited by a sign.