Cal. Veh. Code § 22109
Turning and Stopping and Turning Signals
Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.
No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal.