Cal. Veh. Code § 23105
Driving Offenses
Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 610
(a) A person convicted of reckless driving in violation of Section 23103 that proximately causes one or more of the injuries specified in subdivision (b) to a person other than the driver, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days nor more than six months, or by a fine of not less than two hundred twenty dollars ($220) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) This section applies to all of the following injuries:
(1) A loss of consciousness.
(2) A concussion.
(3) A bone fracture.
(4) A protracted loss or impairment of function of a bodily member or organ.
(5) A wound requiring extensive suturing.
(6) A serious disfigurement.
(7) Brain injury.
(8) Paralysis.
(c) This section does not preclude or prohibit prosecution under any other provision of law.