Cal. Veh. Code § 28051
Odometers
Amended by Stats. 1973, Ch. 774.
It is unlawful for any person to disconnect, turn back, advance, or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to alter the number of miles indicated on the odometer gauge.