Cal. Veh. Code § 40831
Civil Actions
Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.
In any civil action proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence.