Cal. Veh. Code § 540
WORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.
A “safety zone” is the area or space lawfully set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected, or which is marked or indicated by vertical signs, raised markers or raised buttons, in order to make such area or space plainly visible at all times while the same is set apart as a safety zone.