Cal. Water Code § 12931
Water Resources Development Bonds
Known as the California Water Resources Development Bond Act
Added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 1762.
The object of this chapter is to provide funds to assist in the construction of a State Water Resources Development System for the State of California. Said system shall be comprised of the State Water Facilities as defined in Section 12934(d) hereof and such additional facilities as may now or hereafter be authorized by the Legislature as a part of (1) the Central Valley Project or (2) the California Water Plan, and including such other additional facilities as the department deems necessary and desirable to meet local needs, including, but not restricted to, flood control, and to augment the supplies of water in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta and for which funds are appropriated pursuant to this chapter. The enactment of this chapter shall not be construed as creating any right to water or the use thereof nor as affecting any existing legislation with respect to water or water rights, except as expressly provided herein, nor shall anything herein contained affect or be construed as affecting vested water rights. Any facilities heretofore or hereafter authorized as a part of the Central Valley Project or facilities which are acquired or constructed as a part of the State Water Resources Development System with funds made available hereunder shall be acquired, constructed, operated, and maintained pursuant to the provisions of the code governing the Central Valley Project, as said provisions may now or hereafter be amended. For the purposes of this chapter the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta shall be deemed to be within the watershed of the Sacramento River. No facility constructed in whole or in part with funds made available by this chapter shall be used to transport water the right to which was secured through eminent domain by others than the State unless approved by the Legislature by concurrent resolution with a majority of the members elected to each house voting in favor thereof.