Cal. Water Code § 13223
General Provisions Relating to Powers and Duties of Regional Boards
Known as the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act
Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 918.
(a) Each regional board may delegate any of its powers and duties vested in it by this division to its executive officer excepting only the following: (1) the promulgation of any regulation; (2) the issuance, modification, or revocation of any water quality control plan, water quality objectives, or waste discharge requirement; (3) the issuance, modification, or revocation of any cease and desist order; (4) the holding of any hearing on water quality control plans; and (5) the application to the Attorney General for judicial enforcement but excluding cases of specific delegation in a cease and desist order and excluding the cases described in subdivision (c) of Section 13002 and Sections 13304 and 13340.
(b) Whenever any reference is made in this division to any action that may be taken by a regional board, such reference includes such action by its executive officer pursuant to powers and duties delegated to him by the regional board.