Cal. Water Code § 13245
Regional Water Quality Control Plans
Known as the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act
Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1288.
A water quality control plan, or a revision thereof adopted by a regional board, shall not become effective unless and until it is approved by the state board. The state board may approve such plan, or return it to the regional board for further consideration and resubmission to the state board. Upon resubmission the state board may either approve or, after a public hearing in the affected region, revise and approve such plan.