Cal. Water Code § 1460
Preferred Priorities of Municipalities
Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 368.
The application for a permit by a municipality for the use of water for the municipality or the inhabitants thereof for domestic purposes shall be considered first in right, irrespective of whether it is first in time.