Cal. Water Code § 31082
Controversies
Known as the County Water District Law
Added by Stats. 1949, Ch. 274.
A district may commence, maintain, intervene in, defend, and compromise actions and proceedings to prevent interference with or diminution of the natural flow of any stream or natural subterranean supply of waters which may:
(a) Be used or be useful for any purpose of the district.
(b) Be of common benefit to the land or its inhabitants.
(c) Endanger the inhabitants or land.