Cal. Water Code § 43500
Acquisition of Property
Known as the California Water Storage District Law
Amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 239.
The board may acquire by any means any property or interest in property to carry out the district purposes, including any of the following:
(a) Property either within or without the boundaries of the district for the construction, maintenance, improvement, or operation of works or the carrying out of the project in this State or in any other state or foreign nation.
(b) Property and rights of private owners devoted to a public use.
(c) Stocks of domestic or foreign corporations.
(d) Rights to store water in any reservoir.
(e) Rights to carry water through any conduit within or without the State not owned or controlled by the district.