Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10001
General Provisions
Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1784.
The purposes of the public social services for which state grants-in-aid are made to counties are:
(a) To provide on behalf of the general public, and within the limits of public resources, reasonable support and maintenance for needy and dependent families and persons.
(b) To provide timely and appropriate services to assist individuals develop or use whatever capacity they can maintain or achieve for self-care or self-support.
(c) To provide protective services to handicapped or deprived persons subject to social or legal disability, and to children and others subject to exploitation jeopardizing their present or future health, opportunity for normal development, or capacity for independence.