Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11250
Eligibility for Aid
Known as the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids Act
Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1552, Sec. 1.
Aid, services, or both shall be granted under the provisions of this chapter, and subject to the regulations of the department, to families with related children under the age of 18 years, except as provided in Section 11253, in need thereof because they have been deprived of parental support or care due to:
(a) The death, physical or mental incapacity, or incarceration of a parent.
(b) The unemployment of a parent or parents.
(c) Continued absence of a parent from the home due to divorce, separation, desertion, or any other reason, except absence occasioned solely by reason of the performance of active duty in the uniformed services of the United States. “Continued absence” exists when the nature of the absence is such as either to interrupt or to terminate the parent’s functioning as a provider of maintenance, physical care, or guidance for the child, and the known or indefinite duration of the absence precludes counting on the parent’s performance of the function of planning for the present support or care of the child. If these conditions exist, the parent may be absent for any reason, and may have left only recently or some time previously.