Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 12302
In-Home Supportive Services
Known as the The Burton-Moscone-Bagley Citizens’ Income Security Act
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1438, Sec. 3
Each county is obligated to ensure that services are provided to all eligible recipients during each month of the year in accordance with the county plan.
In order to implement such a plan, an individual county may hire homemakers and other in-home supportive personnel in accordance with established county civil service requirements or merit system requirements for those counties not having civil service, or may contract with a city, county, or city and county agency, a local health district, a voluntary nonprofit agency, a proprietary agency, or an individual or make direct payment to a recipient for the purchase of services.
County plans are effective upon submission to the department. In reviewing county plans the department shall assure that plans are in compliance with provisions of this article including compliance with Section 12301. In the event the department finds a county plan is not in compliance it shall take appropriate action to assure compliance.
The department shall monitor the actual monthly expenditures where available for services to assure compliance with the county plans. If the county’s expenditure pattern is not consistent with the plan, the department shall require the county to amend the plan.