Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 17403
Termination and Recovery of Assistance
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 730.
If a person for the support of whom public moneys have been expended acquires property, the county shall have a claim against him to the amount of a reasonable charge for moneys so expended, and such claim shall be enforced by action against him by the district attorney of the county on request of the board of supervisors. In a proper case therefor, the district attorney shall apply to the proper court for the appointment of a guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, of the indigent. The support of such indigent from public funds shall be deemed a ground for sale or encumbrance of his property under the provisions of Section 2541 of the Probate Code.