Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 245.5
The Juvenile Court
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 182, Sec. 6.
In addition to all other powers granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor. These orders may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor, including education and medical treatment.