Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 250
The Juvenile Court
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 532, Sec. 2.
Except as provided in Section 251, all orders of a referee other than those specified in Section 249 shall become immediately effective, subject also to the right of review as hereinafter provided, and shall continue in full force and effect until vacated or modified upon rehearing by order of the judge of the juvenile court. In a case in which an order of a referee becomes effective without approval of a judge of the juvenile court, it becomes final on the expiration of the time allowed by Section 252 for application for rehearing, if application therefor is not made within such time and if the judge of the juvenile court has not within such time ordered a rehearing pursuant to Section 253.
Where a referee sits as a temporary judge, his or her orders become final in the same manner as orders made by a judge.