Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 281
Probation Officers
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068.
The probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters. The court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and recommendations of the probation officer in determining any such matter.