Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 311
Dependent Children—Temporary Custody and Detention
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 416, Sec. 2
(a) If the probation officer determines that the minor shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332 with the clerk of the juvenile court who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar.
(b) In the hearing, the child, parents, or guardians have a privilege against self-incrimination and have a right to confrontation by, and cross-examination of, any person examined by the court as provided in Section 319.