Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5331
Legal and Civil Rights of Persons Involuntarily Detained
Known as the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 128
No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received. Any person who leaves a public or private mental health facility following evaluation or treatment for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether that evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received, shall be given a statement of California law as stated in this paragraph.
Any person who has been, or is, discharged from a state hospital and received voluntary or involuntary treatment under former provisions of this code relating to inebriates or the mentally ill shall, upon request to the state hospital executive director or the State Department of State Hospitals, be given a statement of California law as stated in this section unless the person is found to be incompetent under proceedings for conservatorship or guardianship.