Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 602.3
Wards—Jurisdiction
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Added by renumbering Section 602.5 (as added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 996) by Stats. 2001, Ch. 854, Sec. 73
(a) Notwithstanding any other law and pursuant to the provisions of this section, the juvenile court shall commit any minor adjudicated to be a ward of the court for the personal use of a firearm in the commission of a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, to placement in a juvenile hall, ranch, camp, or with the Department of the Youth Authority.
(b) A court may impose a treatment-based alternative placement order on any minor subject to this section if the court finds the minor has a mental disorder requiring intensive treatment. Any alternative placement order under this subdivision shall be made on the record, in writing, and in accordance with Article 3 (commencing with Section 6550) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 6.