Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 733
Wards—Judgments and Orders
Known as the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 7, Sec. 2
A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities:
(a) The ward is under 11 years of age.
(b) The ward is suffering from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility.
(c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code. This subdivision shall be effective on and after September 1, 2007.