C.R.S. § 13-71-116
Trial juror’s right to one postponement
Known as the Colorado Uniform Jury Selection and Service Act
(1) A trial juror shall have the right to one postponement of the term of juror service. The postponement must not last more than six months, but may extend into the next calendar year; except that, if a trial juror is a Colorado resident and a student enrolled in an institution of higher education outside the state of Colorado and attends classes at the institution in person, the postponement must not last more than twelve months but may extend into the next calendar year. To exercise this right, the juror shall notify the jury commissioner by telephone or in writing requesting an alternate date to which juror service may be postponed. A jury commissioner, in the jury commissioner’s discretion, may set the date to which the juror’s service is postponed. A jury commissioner shall notify the juror by telephone or in writing of the new date. (2) As used in this section, “institution of higher education” means any out-of-state postsecondary public or private educational institution that provides not less than a one-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.