C.R.S. § 18-12-105.5
Unlawfully carrying a weapon
Known as the Isabella Joy Thallas Act
(1) Intentionally left blank —Ed. (a) A person shall not knowingly and unlawfully and without legal authority carry, bring, or have in the person’s possession a deadly weapon as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(e) in or on the real estate and all improvements erected thereon of any public or private elementary, middle, junior high, high, or vocational school or any public or private college, university, or seminary, except for the purpose of presenting an authorized public demonstration or exhibition pursuant to instruction in conjunction with an organized school or class, for the purpose of carrying out the necessary duties and functions of an employee of an educational institution that require the use of a deadly weapon, or for the purpose of participation in an authorized extracurricular activity or on an athletic team. (b) Intentionally left blank —Ed. (I) A person who violates subsection (1)(a) of this section commits a class 6 felony if the weapon involved is a deadly weapon other than a firearm, as defined in section 18-1-901 . (II) A person who violates subsection (1)(a) of this section commits a class 5 felony if the weapon involved is a firearm, as defined in section 18-1-901 . (2)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 709, § 45, effective July 1, 2000.)(3) It shall not be an offense under this section if: (a) The weapon is unloaded and remains inside a motor vehicle while upon the real estate of any public or private college, university, or seminary; or (b) The person is in that person’s own dwelling or place of business or on property owned or under that person’s control at the time of the act of carrying; or (c) The person is in a private automobile or other private means of conveyance and is carrying a weapon for lawful protection of that person’s or another’s person or property while traveling; or (d) The person, at the time of carrying a concealed weapon, held a valid written permit to carry a concealed weapon issued pursuant to section 18-12-105.1 , as said section existed prior to its repeal; except that it shall be an offense under this section if the person was carrying a concealed handgun in violation of the provisions of section 18-12-214 (3); or (d.5) The weapon involved was a handgun and the person held a valid permit to carry a concealed handgun or a temporary emergency permit issued pursuant to part 2 of this article; except that it shall be an offense under this section if the person was carrying a concealed handgun in violation of the provisions of section 18-12-214 (3); or (e) The person is a school resource officer, as defined in section 22-32-109.1 (1)(g.5), C.R.S., or a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101 , C.R.S., when carrying a weapon in conformance with the policy of the employing agency as provided in section 16-2.5-101 (2), C.R.S.; or (f) and (g)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 1626, § 51, effective August 6, 2003.)(h) The person has possession of the weapon for use in an educational program approved by a school which program includes, but shall not be limited to, any course designed for the repair or maintenance of weapons.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.