C.R.S. § 18-4-501
Criminal mischief
Known as the Colorado Criminal Code
(1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode. (2) and (3) Repealed. (4) Criminal mischief is: (a) A petty offense when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is less than three hundred dollars; (b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars; (c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars; (d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars; (e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars; (f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars; (g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and (h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one million dollars or more.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.