C.R.S. § 18-7-203
Pandering
Known as the Lil’ Von Mercado’s Law
(1) Any person who does any of the following for money or other thing of value commits pandering: (a) Inducing a person by menacing or criminal intimidation to commit prostitution; or (b) Knowingly arranging or offering to arrange a situation in which a person may practice prostitution. (2) Intentionally left blank —Ed. (a) Pandering under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 5 felony. A person who is convicted of pandering under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section shall be required to pay a fine of not less than five thousand dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars in addition to any penalty imposed by the court pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 , which additional fine shall be transferred to the state treasurer, who shall transfer the same to the prostitution enforcement cash fund created in section 24-33.5-513 , C.R.S. (b) Pandering pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor. A person who is convicted of pandering shall be required to pay a fine of not less than five thousand dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars in addition to any penalty imposed by the court pursuant to section 18-1.3-501 , which additional fine shall be transferred to the state treasurer, who shall transfer the same to the prostitution enforcement cash fund created in section 24-33.5-513 .
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.