(1) A person being confined in a detention facility commits the crime of possession of contraband in the second degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession contraband as defined in section 18-8-204 (2) unless possession is authorized by rule or regulation promulgated by the administrative head of the detention facility. (2) Intentionally left blank —Ed. (a) Possession of contraband in the second degree that involves contraband described in section 18-8-204 (2)(a), (2)(b), (2)(e), (2)(f), (2)(h), (2)(k), (2)(n), or (2)(o) is a class 6 felony. (b) Possession of contraband in the second degree that involves contraband described in section 18-8-204 (2)(c), (2)(d), (2)(g), (2)(i), (2)(j), (2)(l), (2)(m), (2)(p), or (2)(q) is a class 2 misdemeanor.
C.R.S. § 18-8-204.2
Possession of contraband in the second degree
Known as the Colorado Victim and Witness Protection Act
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.