C.R.S. § 18-9-106
Disorderly conduct
Known as the Colorado Criminal Code
(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or (b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 708, § 39, effective July 1, 2000.)(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy; or (d) Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or (e) Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed forces of the United States; or (f) Not being a peace officer, displays a real or simulated firearm, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a firearm, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a firearm in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm and does alarm another person. (2) Repealed. (3) Intentionally left blank —Ed. (a) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section is a petty offense; except that, if the offense is committed with intent to disrupt, impair, or interfere with a funeral, or with intent to cause severe emotional distress to a person attending a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor. (b) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section is a petty offense. (c) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(f) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor. (d) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.