C.R.S. § 24-10-112
Compromise of claims
Known as the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act
(1)(a)(I) A claim against the state may be compromised or settled for and on behalf of the state by the attorney general, with the concurrence of the head of the affected department, agency, board, commission, institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality thereof, except as provided in part 15 of article 30 of this title. (II) Repealed. (b) Repealed. (2) Claims against public entities, other than the state, may be compromised or settled by the governing body of the public entity or in such manner as the governing body may designate.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.