C.R.S. § 25-48-116
Immunity for actions in good faith
(1) A person is not subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for acting in good faith under this article, which includes being present when a qualified individual self-administers the prescribed medical aid-in-dying medication. (2) Except as provided for in section 25-48-118 , a health-care provider or professional organization or association shall not subject an individual to any of the following for participating or refusing to participate in good-faith compliance under this article: (a) Censure; (b) Discipline; (c) Suspension; (d) Loss of license, privileges, or membership; or (e) Any other penalty. (3) A request by an individual for, or the provision by an attending physician of, medical aid-in-dying medication in good-faith compliance with this article does not: (a) Constitute neglect or elder abuse for any purpose of law; or (b) Provide the basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator. (4) This section does not limit civil or criminal liability for negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.