C.R.S. § 31-10-306
Write-in candidate affidavit
Known as the Colorado Municipal Election Code
The governing body of a municipality may provide by ordinance that no write-in vote for any municipal office shall be counted unless an affidavit of intent has been filed with the clerk by the person whose name is written in prior to sixty-four days before the day of the election indicating that such person desires the office and is qualified to assume the duties of that office if elected.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.