C.R.S. § 5-3.1-112
Authorized dishonored instrument charge
Known as the Deferred Deposit Loan Act
If an instrument held by a lender as a result of a deferred deposit loan is returned unpaid to the lender from a payor financial institution due to insufficient funds, a closed account, a stop-payment order, or any other reason, not including a bank error, the lender shall have the right to exercise all civil means authorized by law to collect the face value of the instrument; except that the provisions and remedies of section 13-21-109 , C.R.S., are not applicable to any deferred deposit loan. In addition, the lender may contract for and collect one returned instrument charge for each deferred deposit loan, not to exceed twenty-five dollars, plus court costs and reasonable attorney fees as awarded by a court and incurred as a result of the default. However, such attorney fees shall not exceed the loan amount. The lender shall not collect any other fees as a result of default. A returned instrument charge shall not be allowed if the loan proceeds instrument is dishonored by the financial institution or the consumer places a stop-payment order due to forgery or theft.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.