C.R.S. § 7-64-306
Partner’s liability
Known as the Colorado Uniform Partnership Act
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all partnership obligations unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law. (2) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligations incurred before the person’s admission as a partner. (3) Except as otherwise provided in a written partnership agreement, a person is not, solely by reason of being a partner, liable, directly or indirectly, including by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment, or otherwise, for partnership obligations which are incurred, created, or assumed by the partnership while the partnership is a limited liability partnership. (4) A partner in a limited liability partnership does not become liable, directly or indirectly, for partnership obligations incurred, created, or assumed while the partnership was a limited liability partnership merely because the partnership ceases to be a limited liability partnership.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.