C.R.S. § 8-43-410
Right to compensation operates as lien
Known as the Provider Review and Disclosure Act
(1) The right of compensation granted by articles 40 to 47 of this title and any awards made thereunder shall have the same preference or lien without limit of amount against the assets of the employer or the employer’s insurer or both as may be allowed by law for a claim for unpaid wages for labor. (2) Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof or the date the employer or insurance carrier became aware of an injury, whichever date is later. Upon application and satisfactory showing to the director or administrative law judge of the valid reasons therefor, said director or administrative law judge, upon such terms or conditions as the director or administrative law judge may determine, may relieve such employer or insurer from the payment of interest after the date of the order therefor; and proof that payment of the amount fixed has been offered or tendered to the person designated by the award shall be such sufficient valid reason.
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.