Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-231
(Formerly Sec. 1-21g). Executive sessions
(P.A. 75-342, S. 11; P.A. 81-431, S. 5; P.A. 86-226; P.A. 97-47, S. 9.) History: P.A. 81-431 exempted names of job applicants interviewed during executive session from disclosur…
(a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
(b) An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200 .