Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-272
Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures and electronic contracts
Known as the Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
(P.A. 02-68, S. 7.)
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in the formation of the contract.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.