Public-domain · open source
OpenJurist

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-217cc

Tax credit for certain small businesses obtaining financing from federal Small Business Administration. For income years commencing prior to January 1, 2014

(P.A. 99-173, S. 42, 65; P.A. 10-75, S. 28.) History: P.A. 99-173 effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to income years commencing on or after January 1, 1999; P.A. 10-75 amen…

(a) As used in this section, “small business” means any business entity qualifying as a small business under 13 CFR Part 121 which has gross receipts of not more than five million dollars for the income year in which the credit is first allowed.

(b) In any income year commencing prior to January 1, 2014, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter in any income year an amount equal to the amount paid during such income year by a small business to the federal Small Business Administration as a guaranty fee to obtain guaranteed financing from the federal Small Business Administration, provided the credit shall not reduce the tax in any income year below any minimum tax required under this chapter.

(c) If the amount of the credit allowable under this section exceeds the sum of any taxes paid by the small business after all other credits have first been applied, any such excess amount of the credit allowable under this section may be taken in any of the four succeeding income years.

Official source: Connecticut General Assembly. Reproduced from public-domain Connecticut statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.