Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-185
Perfecting of security interest
Known as the Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act
(1957, P.A. 607, S. 21; 1961, P.A. 573, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 335; P.A. 77-604, S. 46, 84; P.A. 01-132, S. 165; P.A. 02-70, S. 10.) History: 1961 act redrafted section to c…
(a) Unless excepted by section 14-167 , a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of the security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time when it attached if such delivery is completed within twenty days thereafter, and without regard to the limitations expressed in section 42a-9-317 ; otherwise it is perfected as of the time of such delivery.
(b) An unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of the persons described in sections 42a-9-317 and 42a-9-323 .
(c) The rules of priority stated in sections 42a-9-322 to 42a-9-324 , inclusive, and the other sections therein referred to, shall, to the extent appropriate, apply to conflicting security interests in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required. A security interest perfected under this section is a security interest perfected otherwise than by filing for the purposes of sections 42a-9-322 to 42a-9-324 , inclusive.
(d) If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this state, section 42a-9-316 , states the rules which apply to determine the validity and perfection of the security interest in this state.