Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-11
Safety of public and employees. Powers
(1949 Rev., S. 5401; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 40, 345, 348; P.A. 82-150, S. 2; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 22-20, S. 4.) History: P.A. 75-4…
The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall, so far as is practicable, keep fully informed as to the condition of the plant, equipment and manner of operation of all public service companies and persons involved in the transportation of gas, as such terms are defined in section 16-280a , in respect to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law and in respect to their relation to the safety of the public and of the employees of such companies or persons. The authority may order such reasonable improvements, repairs or alterations in such plant or equipment, or such changes in the manner of operation, as may be reasonably necessary in the public interest. The general purposes of this section and sections 16-19 , 16-25 , 16-43 and 16-47 are to assure to the state of Connecticut its full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state, and said sections shall be so construed as to effectuate these purposes.