Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50q
Judicial review
Known as the Public Utility Environmental Standards Act
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 11; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 3; P.A. 73-458, S. 9; P.A. 76-436, S. 360, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 14, 125; P.A. 24-144, S. 6.) History: 1972 act replaced superior court…
(a) Any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court.
(b) On and after October 1, 2025, if a municipality seeks judicial review under this section, and such municipality is a prevailing party in the action, the court may award the municipality reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. No public service company may recover any such attorneys' fees or costs awarded by a court through rates if the court finds that the public service company acted imprudently in the application process or petition and such imprudence was the primary cause of the municipality prevailing in such action.