Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-8d
Recovery of costs, expenses, judgments or attorney's fees for an action brought under section 16-8a
(P.A. 91-247, S. 2; P.A. 92-194; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.) History: P.A. 92-194 amended Subsec
(a) No costs, expenses or judgments associated with any action brought under the provisions of section 16-8a may be included in the rates or charge of any public service company, as defined in section 16-1 , until such time as the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority or the Labor Department, in a final decision, finds in favor of the company or if such action is appealed, until such time as the court finds, in a final decision, in favor of the company.
(b) In any action brought under the provisions of section 16-8a , which results in a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the court shall award to the plaintiff, in addition to any other relief, costs and a reasonable attorney's fee based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery, and may award punitive damages.
(c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall only apply to an action brought pursuant to section 16-8a by an employee of a Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensee operating a nuclear power generating facility in this state or by any person, firm, corporation, contractor or subcontractor directly or indirectly providing goods or services to such licensee.