Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101a
Report of abuse, neglect or injury of child or imminent risk of serious harm to child. Factors for mandated reporter's suspicion or belief; preliminary inquiries
(P.A. 96-246, S. 2; P.A. 97-319, S. 9, 22; P.A. 98-241, S. 3, 18; P.A. 02-106, S. 4; 02-138, S. 13; P.A. 11-93, S. 8; P.A. 12-82, S. 9; P.A. 13-297, S. 2; P.A. 15-205, S. 2; P.A…
(a)(1) Any mandated reporter, as described in section 17a-101 , who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (A) has been abused or neglected, as described in section 46b-120 , (B) has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon such child, or (C) is placed at imminent risk of serious harm, or (2) any school employee, as defined in section 53a-65 , who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any person who is being educated by the Technical Education and Career System, a local or regional board of education, other than as part of an adult education program, or a nonpublic school, is a victim under the provisions of section 53a-70 , 53a-70a , 53a-71 , 53a-72a , 53a-72b or 53a-73a , and the perpetrator is a school employee shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d , inclusive.
(b) For purposes of this section and section 17a-101b , a mandated reporter's suspicion or belief may be based on factors including, but not limited to, observations, allegations, facts or statements by a child, victim, as described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, or third party. Such suspicion or belief does not require certainty or probable cause. Nothing in this section shall preclude a mandated reporter from conducting a preliminary inquiry to determine if reasonable cause exists for such mandated reporter to make a report pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.