Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81
Duties of commissioner
(1967, P.A. 152, S. 5; P.A. 77-24; 77-526, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 271, 610; P.A. 80-200, S. 2, 7; P.A. 93-219, S. 9, 14; P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 33; P.A. 13-164, S. 1.) History: P.A. 77…
The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. The commissioner shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards. The commissioner shall establish, develop and maintain noninstitutional, community-based service programs. The commissioner shall be responsible for the supervision of persons released on parole by the Board of Pardons and Paroles. The commissioner shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classification, treatment, vocational and academic education, research and statistics, training and development services and programs throughout the department. Subject to the provisions of chapter 67, the commissioner shall appoint such professional, technical and other personnel as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the department. The commissioner shall organize and operate interinstitutional programs for the development and training of institution and facility staffs. The commissioner shall provide for the services of such chaplains as are necessary to minister to the needs of the inmates of department institutions and facilities. The commissioner shall, within available appropriations for such purpose, arrange for provision of legal assistance of a civil nature to indigent inmates of department institutions and facilities and legal representation for such inmates before administrative boards where permitted or constitutionally required.