Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-362
(Formerly Sec. 19-371). No recovery of rent during unlawful occupation. Exception
(1949 Rev., S. 4080; 1969, P.A. 443, S. 14; 1971, P.A. 413, S. 2.) History: 1969 act referred to violations of state building code rather than of Sec. 19-370; 1971 act added Subsec
(a) If any building constructed as, or altered into, a tenement house is occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of the provisions of the state building code, effective at the time of such construction or alteration, during such unlawful occupation no rent shall be recoverable by the owner or lessee of such premises for such period and no action or special proceedings shall be maintained therefor.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to buildings owned by a housing authority organized under the provisions of chapter 128, which have been constructed or altered pursuant to contracts with the federal government or the state providing for annual contributions or other financial assistance.