Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-288
Definitions
(1953, S. 2304d; 1971, P.A. 703, S. 1; P.A. 82-419, S. 11, 47; 82-472, S. 86, 183; P.A. 86-159, S. 1; P.A. 98-3, S. 1; P.A. 19-177, S. 13.) History: 1971 act redefined practice …
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Architectural Licensing Board appointed under the provisions of section 20-289 ;
(2) “Architect” means a person who engages in the practice of architecture;
(3) “The practice of architecture” or “practice architecture” means rendering or offering to render service by consultation, investigation, evaluations, preliminary studies, plans, specifications and coordination of structural factors concerning the aesthetic or structural design and contract administration of building construction or any other service in connection with the designing or contract administration of building construction located within the boundaries of this state, regardless of whether any person performing such duties is performing one or all of such duties or whether such person is performing them in person or as the directing head of an office or organization performing them; and
(4) “Architect Emeritus” means an honorific title granted to a previously licensed architect who has retired from the active practice of architecture.