Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-290
Use of title “architect”
(1949 Rev., S. 4616; 1953, 1955, S. 2305d; 1957, P.A. 552, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 105; P.A. 82-419, S. 13, 47; P.A. 98-3, S. 3.) History: 1959 act added proviso; P.A. 82-419 changed r…
In order to safeguard life, health and property, no person shall practice architecture in this state, except as provided in this chapter, or use the title “architect”, or display or use any words, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other device to indicate that such person practices or offers to practice architecture, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any Connecticut corporation in existence prior to 1933, whose charter authorizes the practice of architecture, from making plans and specifications or supervising the construction of any building, except that no such corporation shall issue plans or specifications unless such plans or specifications have been signed and sealed by an architect licensed under the provisions of this chapter.